St Lucia Economic Citizenship Program Requirements




St Lucia Citizenship by Investment

St Lucia Citizenship by Investment program requires that an application for citizenship by investment be submitted either in electronic, typed or printed form by an Authorized Agent on behalf of the applicant.

The Citizenship by Investment Unit may require additional documents to establish whether an applicant satisfies the mandatory qualification criteria, including information pertinent to financial resources and qualifying dependants.

The applicant must be accompanied with

  • a sworn affidavit to declare financial resources of at least US$3,000,000.00
  • all relevant supporting documents in support of  the declared financial resources and source of funds.

The applicant must submit with the application, and for any qualifying dependant who is 16 years of age or older, a police certificate, from his or her country of birth and from any other country in which he or she has resided for a period of 1 year or more during the  10  years  immediately  prior  to  submission  of  the  application.

A qualifying dependant who is 16 years of age or older must undergo a mandatory due diligence background check before any decision is made in relation to his or her application.





In the event original documents or copies of original documents that have been issued by a third country are presented-

  • In the case of countries that are parties to the Convention, the translated documents with the original or  certified copy of the original document must be authenticated by an Apostille,  in accordance with the provisions of the Convention.
  • In  the  case  of  countries  that  are  not  parties  to  the Convention,  the  Board  may  accept  the  seal  or  stamp and the signature of the issuing authority on the original document or a copy of the original document authenticated by the appropriate government agency.

An applicant for St. Lucia’s citizenship by investment must satisfy all conditions specified under section 30 of the Act.




Every successful applicant must attend in person, such office in Saint Lucia or before any Saint Lucian Embassy, High Commission or Consulate, to take the oath or affirmation of allegiance in whatever form as may be approved by the Minister in accordance with the laws of Saint Lucia.

Apply early as the Citizenship By Investment Program board can only grant up to a maximum of 500 applications for citizenship by investment, annually. However, the Minister  can review  the number of applications for citizenship by investment which may be granted annually to accommodate you.

 

View all contributions by

Copyright @2015 stluciacitizenshipblog.com